Vietnam | Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Vietnamese Visas On Arrival

Visa on Arrival visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the Vietnam temporarily for business, tourism, pleasure or visiting, or a combination of both purposes.One can apply for the “Vietnam On Arrival” by apply online or in person at the Embassy. Applying for the Visa online is easy and quick process as compared to applying for a visa through a Vietnam Embassy. We recommend you to choose Visa on Arrival, as picking up your visa at a Vietnamese international airport is simple and is fail-proof.

What Types of Visas Are There

Tourist Visa on Arrival Visas Subclass
  • 1 month single entry
  • 3 months single entry
  • 1 month multiple entry
  • 3 months multiple entry
  • 1 year multiple entry
Business Visa on Arrival Visas Subclass
  • 1 month single entry
  • 3 months single entry
  • 1 month multiple entry
  • 3 months multiple entry
  • 6 months multiple entry
  • 1 year multiple entry

If you apply online, you will be granted a pre-approval letter for a visa on arrival.

Pre-approval for Visa on Arrival

You can “apply online” to obtain a Vietnam Pre-approval letter for Visa on arrival.

Get Your Visa Stamped Upon Arrival

Prepare your documents for persuading your visa to be stamped at the time of landing in Vietnam.

Documents required for Visa Stamp Procedure at Vietnam Airports

Travelers submit all documents as Visa Approval Letter, Entry & Exit Form, Passport Photos and stamping fee together at Visa Counter of Vietnam Airports.
  • Printed Visa Approval Letter with full pages (colored not required)
  • Original passport (valid at least 6 months beyond date of arrival)
  • 01 completely written Entry Applicant Form - download link for form
    • ( Submit in person one completed application form enclosed with other documents at the immigration checkpoint of international airports of Vietnam where the visa is issued and stamped when landing ).
  • 02 passport photos - ( 2 recently taken photos in 4x6 cm size, with white background, front view, bare head, without sunglasses - one on the form and the other separate).
  • Travelers will pay stamping fee (link to fee pages) IN CASH at Vietnam airport in USD or VND to get visa stamp on passport.

Note: Holders of British, German, French, Spanish, Belarus and Italian passports will not require a visa for stays of up to 15 days, between 1 July 2017 and 30 June 2018. Exemption will extend beyond June 2018 is still a matter of discussion, so stay updated.

P.S check Immigration department of Vietnam for any most recent update.

To start applying online click on 'Apply Now' Button