Vietnam | Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Vietnam Visa on Arrival for US Citizens

Generally, a citizen of a foreign country who wishes to enter the Vietnam must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for temporary stay, or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.

All US Citizens must have a Visa to visit Vietnam for both tourism and business purposes.

Visa on Arrival visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the Vietnam temporarily for business, tourism, pleasure or visiting, or a combination of both purposes.

Here we are providing you full information for your needs and how to apply to obtain a Vietnam tourist Visa on arrival.

Vietnamese Visa for US Citizens

Tourist Visa Subclass

  • 1 month single entry
  • 3 months single entry
  • 1 month multiple entry
  • 3 months multiple entry
  • 1 year multiple entry

Business Visa Subclass

  • 1 month single entry
  • 3 months single entry
  • 1 month multiple entry
  • 3 months multiple entry
  • 6 months multiple entry
  • 1 year multiple entry

If you apply online, you will be granted a pre-approval letter for a visa on arrival.

Pre-approval for Visa on Arrival

You can apply online to obtain a Vietnam Pre-approval letter for Visa on arrival.

E-visa for US Citizens

E-visa is a single entry nonimmigrant Tourist visa to Vietnam. The E-visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days. An E-visa is usually processed within three working days after the Vietnam Immigration Department receives the completed application and E-visa fee. E-visa holders must present the printed E-visa and valid passport at the port of entry.

Visa on Arrival Eligibility

  • Show a copy of your visa pre-approval letter
  • Passport must have six months’ validity remaining
  • One blank passport page required for entry stamp
  • 2 Passport-sized photos
  • Vietnamese visa application form
  • Stamping fee (Vietnamese Dong VND or U.S. dollars)

Note

  1. If you plan to work in Vietnam, you must obtain a work permit before applying for your visa. If you change the purpose of your visit after you have received your visa, you must obtain a new visa outside of Vietnam appropriate for your new activities before beginning those activities.

  2. If your U.S. passport is lost or stolen in Vietnam, you will need both a replacement passport and Vietnamese visa in order to depart Vietnam. The U.S. Embassy in Hanoi and the Consulate General in Ho Chi Minh City can issue you a limited validity replacement passport in as little as one business day for emergency purposes.