Vietnam | Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Vietnam entry requirements?

There are certain primary level requirements that need to be take care to enter Vietnam. Here is the list of things you need to know before you enter Vietnam:

Mandatory Requirements through the Embassy

  • Passport should be valid 6 months beyond intended stay counting from date of arrival and blank pages left for a new stamp.
  • Vietnam Visa

Mandatory Requirements for a “Visa on Arrival” at airport

  • Applicants must enter Vietnam by air.
  • Passport must valid at least 1 month from the date of exit.
  • Two passport photos size (see photo specifications page).
  • “Visa On Arrival” Approval letter
  • Vietnamese entry-and-exit form
  • “Visa On Arrival” Stamping fees (Vietnamese Dong VND or U.S. dollars)

Note: For Certain countries citizens required exit flight or on world flight ticket and “Visa Approval letter” fee is higher.

  • Proof of Return flight ticket
  • Vaccination Certificate
  • HIV Examination Certificate

You can be refused entry permission if:

  • You don’t meet vietnam immigration requirements
  • Your circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa
  • You refuse to let us take your photo or to provide us with your fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked for them
  • You’re unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of your visa.