Vietnam | Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival

Vietnam Visas for Citizens of Australia

If you want to enter the Vietnam, you must have a valid visa, a visa exemption document or a written approval letter for a visa on arrival. Your passport must also have at least six months’ remaining validity at the time of your arrival.

The are two ways for Australian citizens to get Vietnam visa as just like most of the countries.

  • Getting visa via the Vietnam embassy,
  • Getting Vietnam visa on arrival.

    You can receive your Vietnamese Visa on Arrival from any of 5 international airports in Hanoi, Hai Phong, Da Nang, Khanh Hoa and Ho Chi Minh City.

Apply in 3 easy steps for Vietnam Visa on Arrival at lower cost with Vietnam My Visa.

1 Go online: http://vietnammyvisa.org/

    Take 5 minutes to fill out the form online with minimum required information:

    • Full name – The same as in passport

    • Date of birth

    • Nationality

    • Passport number

    • Date of arrival

    • Type of Visa

2 Submit application form online via our secure network to receive the Approval letter.

    After 2 working days (normal service); YOU WILL:

    • Get visa approval letter via email (attached with Vietnamese visa application form)

    After that, you need to:

    • Print out the letter and the form,

    • Fill out the Vietnamese visa application form,

    • Prepare 2 passport-sized photos 4x6cm and cash for stamping fee,

    • Put all above mentioned things along with your passport in a package,

    • then show them to Immigration officer at Vietnam arrival airports.

3 Get your Vietnam Visa Stamped after your arrival at Landing visa counter – Vietnam International Airports (Ha Noi/ Da Nang/ Ho Chi Minh city/ Nha Trang).

    Travel worry-free, Get your Vietnam Visa Stamped after your arrival at Landing visa counter – Vietnam International Airports (Ha Noi/ Da Nang/ Ho Chi Minh city/ Nha Trang).

    Upon landing, head to the Landing VISA (VOA) Counter, present the following to the Immigration Officer, to get VISA stamped onto your passport.

  • Your passport, Visa approval letter
  • 2 Passport-sized photos
  • Vietnamese visa application form, and
  • Stamping fee

NOTES:

Before applying for Vietnam visa, please make sure that your passport has at least 6 month validity counting from date of arrival and blank pages left for new stamp. Visa on arrival option is ONLY applicable for TRAVELING BY AIR to Vietnam.

Apply Vietnam Visa now on www.vietnammyvisa.org, you will surely be granted entry upon arrival in Vietnam with the approval letter.

Following is required information to obtain Vie tnam Visa:

  • Your name exactly as per passport: it is your full name on your passport, name order is not important, so you can place either surname first or first name first;
  • Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/MM/YY;
  • Your nationality on passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam (should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of arrival);
  • Your passport number: exactly as shown on your passport;

Date of arrival: applicants must fill-in the suitable Date of Arrival. With this registered entry date on official visa approval letter, you can then choose to enter Vietnam on or later but not earlier than the approved date;

Photos: passport photos are required at Vietnam airports only. You can use our secured online form to submit your application or find all download forms:

For further assistance, please email us: support [at] vietnammyvisa.org or call our hotline: (+84)-1635055042.

To start applying online click on 'Apply Now' Button